Cleveland Marshall First Assignments North

Mission President Assignments 2013

Contributed By From the Church News

The Church has announced the following new mission president assignments, effective in July 2013. The new presidents and their predecessors are listed below in this order: mission, current president, new president.

Africa Southeast 

Angola Luanda

New Mission

Merrill, Danny L.

Botswana Gaborone

New Mission

To Be Announced
DR Congo Kinshasa

Jameson, Brent L.

Cook, W. Bryce

Kenya Nairobi

Broadbent, Steven H.

To Be Announced
South Africa Durban

Von Stetten, James C.

Zackrison, John A.

Uganda Kampala

Jackson, Eric C.

Chatfield, Robert F.

Zambia Lusaka

Padovich, Mikele R.

Erickson, Leif J.

Africa west 

Ghana Accra West

New Mission

Hill, Norman C.

Liberia Monrovia

New Mission

Kirkham, Roger L.

Nigeria Benin City

New Mission

Ojo, Akingbade A.

Nigeria Enugu

Buah, John K.

Mensah, Freebody A.

Nigeria Lagos

Adebayo, Charles A.

Ahadjie, Richard K.

Sierra Leone Freetown

Roggia, Richard P.

To Be Announced

Asia

India Bangalore

Funk, Randy D.

Berrett, David M.

Indonesia Jakarta

Groberg, George H.

Donald, Christopher L.

Mongolia Ulaanbaatar

Clark, Jay D.

Benson, Joseph P.

Taiwan Taichung

Bishop, Clark T.

Blickenstaff, Kurt L.

Asia North 

Japan Nagoya

Baird, Scott O.

Yamashita, Kazuhiko

Japan Tokyo South

New Mission

Wada, Takashi

Korea Daejeon

Furniss, Mark C.

Shin, Yong-In S.

Korea Seoul South

New Mission

Morrise, Marshall R.

Brazil 

Brazil Curitiba

Cordon, Derek L.

Monteiro, Anderson M.

Brazil Curitiba South

New Mission

Fernandes, Leonel R.

Brazil Fortaleza East

New Mission

Fusco, Carlos

Brazil Goiânia

Prieto, Ramon C.

Kuceki, David

Brazil João Pessoa

Hall, Gordon J.

Nogueira, Izaias P.

Brazil Juiz de Fora

New Mission

Cascardi, Luciano

Brazil Londrina

Tavares, Eduardo L. M.

Genaro, C. Alberto de

Brazil Natal

New Mission

Soares, Saulo

Brazil Piracicaba

New Mission

Canuto, Kennedy F.

Brazil Ribeirão Preto

Prieto, Gilson R.

Brum, Mauro T.

Brazil Santa Maria

Ribeiro, Isaias D.

Parrela, Adalton P.

Brazil Santos

New Mission

Cabral, Celso B.

Brazil São Paulo West

New Mission

Del Guerso, José Luiz

Caribbean

Jamaica Kingston

Hendricks, T. Scott

Brown, Kevin G.

Puerto Rico San Juan

Alvarado, Jorge M.

Smartt III, P. Knox

Central America

El Salvador San Salvador East

New Mission

Glazier, David L.

El Salvador San Salvador West/Belize

Realigned Mission

Hintze, Kai D.

Guatemala Cobán

New Mission

Curtiss, John F.

Guatemala Retalhuleu

Maravilla, José E.

Ruiz, Johnny F.

Honduras San Pedro Sula East

Veirs, Ronald L.

Klein, Norman S.

Honduras San Pedro Sula West

New Mission

To Be Announced

Nicaragua Managua South

Monestel, Javier F.

Russell, Bryan G.

Nicaragua Managua North

Arredondo, Carlos F.

Collado, Monsop

Panamá Panamá City

Ward, Craig L.

Carmack, Curtis

Europe 

Czech/Slovak

Irwin, David R.

McConkie III, James W.

England Leeds

Lindley, Jerel D.

Pilkington, Graham

Italy Milan

Wolfgramm, David R.

Dibb, Bruce L.

Italy Rome

Kelly, Thomas E.

Waddoups, Michael

Poland Warsaw

Nielson, Stanford W.

Edgren, Steven C.

Europe East

Armenia Yerevan

Carter, Reese A.

Carlson, J. Steven

Russia Moscow

Sorenson, Stephen J.

Borders, Garry E.

Russia Samara

Sartori, Ralph J.

Schwab, Michael L.

Russia Yekaterinburg

Rust, E. Kent

Christensen, Val J.

Ukraine L'viv

New Mission

Lattin, Daniel E.

Idaho 

Idaho Boise

Cannon, Kent H.

Winder, John

Idaho Nampa

New Mission

Cannon, Stuart B.

Idaho Twin Falls

New Mission

Curtis, Glen R.

Mexico

México Aguascalientes

Del Valle, Karim

Villarreal, Juan

México Cancún

New Mission

Kirkham Jr., Dale B.

México Chihuahua

Angulo, Gerardo

Chávez, Ulises

México Ciudad Juarez

New Mission

Derbez, Rodolfo

México Ciudad Obregón

New Mission

To Be Announced

México Culiacán

Cantu, Rolando

Velez, Jesús

México Mérida

Salinas, Netzahualcoyotl

Garcia, Sergio A.

México México City Chalco

New Mission

Crickmore, Jerald D.

México México City East

Hicken, Robert H.

Anaya, Sergio M.

México México City Northwest

Tervort, Tom R.

Hall, Brad H.

México México City West

Villarreal, Carlos

Whitehead, George F.

México Monterrey East

Walker, Alan R.

Bird, Larry C.

México Pachuca

New Mission

Egbert, Andrew E.

México Querétaro

New Mission

Mejorada, Javier L.

México Reynosa

New Mission

Morales, Abelardo

México Saltillo

New Mission

To Be Announced

México Villahermosa

Castañeda, Nicolas

Morales, Israel G.

north america Central 

Canada Edmonton

Campbell, Chris W.

Manion, Larry G.

Colorado Denver South

Maynes, Alan R.

Murdock, J. Blake

Colorado Fort Collins

New Mission

Brown, Kelly W.

Illinois Chicago

Realigned Mission

Woodbury, Paul S.

Illinois Chicago West

New Mission

Fenn, Jerry D.

Iowa Des Moines

Jergensen, Dirk O.

Jensen, John R.

Kansas Wichita

New Mission

Bell, Michael L.

Missouri St. Louis

Clark, Stephen D.

Morgan, Thomas W.

Wisconsin Milwaukee

Jones, Timothy M.

Cutler, Raymond A.

North America Northeast 

Canada Montreal

Cannon, Nelson C.

Patrick, Victor P.

Indiana Indianapolis

Collins, Kent H.

Cleveland, Steven C.

Michigan Detroit

Holmes, Douglas D.

Gerber, Nolan D.

New Hampshire Manchester

Wilkey, David L.

Stoker, Philip M.

New York Rochester

Christianson, Jack R.

Francis, Arthur R.

Ohio Cincinnati

New Mission

Porter, John P.

Pennsylvania Philadelphia

Schaefermeyer, William A.

To Be Announced

Virginia Chesapeake

New Mission

Baker, Alan J.

Virginia Richmond

Perry, James C.

Wilson, E. Bradley

Washington DC North

Matsumori, James R.

Cooke, Peter S.

North America Northwest 

Oregon Salem

New Mission

Samuelian, Michael R.

Washington Everett

Wilson, D. Keith

Bonham, Mark

Washington Federal Way

New Mission

Eaton, Robert I.

Washington Kennewick

Greer, Leonard D.

Ware, Boyd S.

Washington Seattle

Larkin, Todd S

Choi, Yoon Hwan

Washington Vancouver

New Mission

Taylor, Derlin C

North America Southeast 

Alabama Birmingham

Holzapfel, Richard N.

Hanks, Richard D.

Florida Jacksonville

Barry, James W.

Craig, Paul W.

Florida Orlando

Hall, Garth V.

Berry, Michael J.

Florida Tallahassee

Jensen, Dale H.

Smith, Bradley J.

Florida Tampa

Summerhays, Bruce P.

Cusick, Mark D.

Georgia Macon

New Mission

To Be Announced

North America Southwest 

Arizona Gilbert

New Mission

Nattress, K. Brett
Arizona Mesa

Ellsworth, R. Spence

Jenkins, Kirk L.

Arizona Scottsdale

New Mission

Sweeney, Karl R.

Arizona Tempe

Howes, Dean L.

Toone, James L.

Nevada Las Vegas West

Black, Jerry B.

Ahlander, Michael B.

New Mexico Albuquerque

Miller, Wayne K.

Miller, Steven J.

Oklahoma Oklahoma City

Taylor, Nolan S.

Walkenhorst, Stewart R.

Texas Fort Worth

Sagers, Joseph M.

Ames, Rodney A.

Texas McAllen

Trayner, Stephen J.

Maluenda, Fernando

Texas San Antonio

Jones, Stephen E.

Slaughter, James E.

North America West 

California Bakersfield

New Mission

To Be Announced

California Carlsbad

Cook, Bruce M.

Kendrick, Hal C.

California Irvine

New Mission

Orgill, Von D.

California Long Beach

Bubert, Ted F.

Tew, Ryan M.

California Los Angeles

Baker, Stephen R.

Weidman, David N.

California Rancho Cucamonga

New Mission

Hobbs, Bruce E.

California Redlands

Godwin, Craig E.

Van Cott, Daniel J.

Hawaii Honolulu

Dalton, John C.

Warner, Stephen R.

Pacific 

Australia Brisbane

Langeland, Fritjof F.

Henderson, Lon E.

Australia Melbourne

Lifferth, Dennis R.

To Be Announced

Australia Sydney North

New Mission

Howes, Philip F.

Australia Sydney South

Realigned Mission

Lew, Larry J.

Marshall Islands Majuro

Shaw, Thomas H.

Weir, Thomas L.

New Zealand Hamilton

New Mission

Rudd, Charles A.

Papua New Guinea Lae

New Mission

To Be Announced

Tonga Nuku'alofa

Tukuafu, 'Aisake K.

Tupou, Leitoni M.

Philippines 

Philippines Baguio

Realigned Mission

Balledos, Anthony John

Philippines Butuan

Donato, Mernard P.

Torres, Pastor B.

Philippines Cagayan de Oro

Hernaez, William A.

Bulseco, Alberto C.

Philippines Cauayan

Carlos, Rodolfo A.

Rahlf, George R.

Philippines Cavite

New Mission

Tye, Douglas C.

Philippines Cebu East

New Mission

Tanner, Richard L.

Philippines Iloilo

Pagaduan, Ryan V.

Aquino, Jaime R.

Philippines Legaspi

New Mission

Guanzon, Jovencio A.

Philippines Naga

Bliesner, Ronald D.

Reeder, L. Barry

Philippines Quezon City

DeLaMare, David W.

Revillo, Carlos

Philippines Urdaneta

New Mission

Monahan, William J.

South  America Northwest 

Bolivia La Paz

Quintanilla, Hector K.

Palacio, Julián A.

Bolivia Santa Cruz

Calderon, Fernando E.

Willard, Jason A.

Bolivia Santa Cruz North

New Mission

To Be Announced

Colombia Barranquilla

Gaviria, Carlos A.

Searle, Kent R.

Ecuador Guayaquil South

Montalti, Javier R.

Torres, Maxsimo C.

Ecuador Guayaquil West

New Mission

Dennis, Jorge

Ecuador Quito North

New Mission

Richardson, Brian A.

Perú Arequipa

Fernández, Arturo

Zobrist, Richard

Perú Cusco

Calderon, Wilson B.

Harbertson, Robert C.

Perú Huancayo

New Mission

Henderson, David Y.

Perú Iquitos

New Mission

Gómez, Alejandro

Perú Lima North

Blunck, Lawrence P.

Erickson, John R.

Perú Lima West

Dorius, J. Scott

Archibald, Blake D.

Perú Trujillo

Turk, Terry D.

Marler, D. Kurt

Venezuela Valencia

Montoya, Jorge G.

Guardia, Guillermo I.

South America South 

Argentina Buenos Aires North

Gulbrandsen, Richard M.

Ayre, David S.

Argentina Buenos Aires South

Stapley, Michael J.

Thurgood, Larry L.

Argentina Comodoro Rivadavia

New Mission

Rogers, Mark F.

Argentina Córdoba

Salas, Alfredo L.

Alliaud, Rubén V.

Argentina Posadas

New Mission

LaPierre, Lee R.

Chile Antofagasta

Bruce, Leland E.

Dalton, Craig L.

Chile Concepción

Humphrey, Neall W.

Arrington, Kent J.

Chile Rancagua

MacArthur, James D.

Warne, Thomas R.

Chile Santiago South

New Mission

Cook, David L.

Chile Santiago West

King, Richard W.

Barreiros, José A.

Paraguay Asunción North

Madariaga, Horacio D.

McMullin, Garn H.

Uruguay Montevideo West

Heaton, Ronald W.

Smith, Thomas A.

Utah 

Utah Salt Lake City East

New Mission

Eberhardt, John C.

Utah SLC 

Utah Salt Lake City

Winn, Bruce R.

Hansen, Stephen W.

Utah Salt Lake City South

Miller, Bruce E.

Chambers, Robert E.

Utah South 

Utah St. George

Leonard, Keith G.

Center, John R.

Prerequisites: RCC*. Animal Law focuses on the legal, social and biological nature of nonhuman animals, including companion animals, wildlife, and animals raised for food and research. The course will consider such topics as:
1. Areas of national concern and statutory interpretation such as the Americans with Disabilities Act, the Endangered Species Act, federal cruelty laws, the Animal Welfare Act, the Marine Mammal Protection Act and the Humane Slaughter Act;
2. State and federal constitutional issues, e.g., exemptions from laws involving the use of animals, “hunter harassment” laws, federal constitutional standing issues involving animal interests, and state constitutional provisions regarding the protection of natural resources; and
3. Local and state law concerns, including common law property as applied to animals, state cruelty laws, agricultural treatment of animals and protection of livestock, municipal regulations of pets, and the changing status of animals in society.
Students will write a paper in the course and make a presentation to the class. Satisfies upper level writing requirement.

0 Thoughts to “Cleveland Marshall First Assignments North

Leave a comment

L'indirizzo email non verrà pubblicato. I campi obbligatori sono contrassegnati *